Iowa Association for Justice
Committees & Core Groups

 

Amicus Committee
Eashaan Vajpeyi, Waterloo (Chair)
George Davison, Des Moines
Marty Diaz, Iowa City
Tom Duff, Des Moines
Katie Ervin Carlson, West Des Moines
Madison Fiedler-Carlson, Johnston
Jake Feuerhelm, Des Moines
Elaine Gray, Ft. Madison
Emily McCarty, Urbandale
John Moeller, Davenport
Jason Neifert, Des Moines
Chad Swanson, Waterloo
Erin Tucker, Des Moines
Thomas Williams, Iowa City
Howard Zimmerle, Davenport
Jennifer Zupp, Denison
Jessica Zupp, Denison
Andrew Mertens (IAJ Staff Contact)

Continuing Legal Education Committee
Jamie Cook, Waterloo (Chair)
Kim Baer, Des Moines
Amy Beck, Johnston
Tom Farnsworth, Iowa City
Brian Galligan, Des Moines
Marc Harding, Des Moines
Matt Hemphill, Adel
Andrew Howie, West Des Moines
Stephen Jackson, Sr., Cedar Rapids
John Lander, Mason City
Ben Long, Cedar Rapids
Conrad Meis, Algona
Angie Thomas, Ames
Janece Valentine, Fort Dodge
Dennis VanDerGinst, Moline, IL
Jessica Zupp, Denison
Jolene Davis (IAJ Staff Contact)

Criminal Defense Trial Lawyer Core Group
Tom Farnsworth, Iowa City (Chair)
Nick Sarcone, West Des Moines (Vice Chair)
Jack Bjornstad, Spirit Lake
Jake Feuerhelm, Des Moines
Nina Forcier, Waterloo
Grant Gangestad, West Des Moines
Heather Jackson, Dubuque
Matthew Lindholm, Des Moines
Bobby Rehkemper, Des Moines
Molly Spellman, West Des Moines
Robert Tiefenthaler, Sioux City
Eric Tindal, Williamsburg
Lisa Davis-Cook (IAJ Staff Contact)

Justice For All PAC Trustees
Gary Mattson, Des Moines (Chair)
Stephen Jackson, Sr., Cedar Rapids (Treasurer)
Tammy Westhoff Gentry, Des Moines (Secretary)
Emily Anderson, Cedar Rapids
Natalia Blaskovich, Dubuque
Ann Brown, Cedar Rapids
Joe Cacciatore, Des Moines
Aaron DeKock, Norwalk 
Joanie Grife, Marshalltown
H. Daniel Holm, Waterloo
Tom Palmer, West Des Moines
Brooke Timmer, Johnston
Lisa Davis-Cook (IAJ Staff Contact)

Legislative Committee
Tim Bottaro, Sioux City (Chair)
Amy Beck, Johnston
Brad Biren, Des Moines
James Biscoglia, Des Moines
Mark Chipokas, Cedar Rapids
Rob Conklin, West Des Moines
Jim Duff, Des Moines
Jake Feuerhelm, Des Moines
Brian Galligan, Des Moines
Shannon Henson, West Des Moines
Stuart Higgins, West Des Moines
Russ Hixson, West Des Moines
Mark Liabo, Cedar Rapids
Jeremy Merrill, Des Moines
Jake Oeth, Des Moines
Saffin Parrish-Sams, West Des Moines
Timm Reid, Des Moines
Chad Swanson, Waterloo
Brooke Timmer, West Des Moines
Eashaan Vajpeyi, Waterloo
Corey Walker, Ankeny
Thomas Williams, Iowa City
Jill Zwagerman, Des Moines
Lisa Davis-Cook (IAJ Staff Contact)

New Lawyers Section Core Group
Stuart Higgins, West Des Moines (Chair)
Sarah Centineo, Bellevue, NE (Vice Chair)
Tyler Adams, Des Moines
Amy Beck, Johnston
Anthony Bribriesco, Bettendorf
Rob Conklin, West Des Moines
Madison Fiedler-Carlson, Johnston
Grant Gangestad, West Des Moines
Shannon Henson, West Des Moines
Cara L. Roberts, Cedar Rapids
Jordan M. Talsma, Waterloo
Erin Tucker, Des Moines
Andrew Mertens (IAJ Staff Contact)

Workers' Compensation Core Group
Jason Neifert, West Des Moines (Chair)
Emily Anderson, Cedar Rapids
Andrew Bribriesco, Bettendorf
Sarah Baumgartner, Des Moines
Thomas Currie, Cedar Rapids
Tom Palmer, West Des Moines
Nick Platt, Urbandale
Ben Roth, Waterloo
Dave Stamp, Waterloo
Janece Valentine, Fort Dodge
Corey Walker, Ankeny
Tom Wertz, Cedar Rapids
Lisa Davis-Cook (IAJ Staff Contact)

updated 11/19/20