Iowa Association for Justice
Committees & Core Groups

 

Amicus Brief Committee
Joel Fenton, Des Moines (Chair)
George Davison, Des Moines
Marty Diaz, Iowa City
Tom Duff, Des Moines
Katie Ervin Carlson, Des Moines
Jake Feuerhelm, Des Moines
Elaine Gray, Ft. Madison
Andrew Howie, West Des Moines
Steve Lawyer, West Des Moines
Karen Lorenzen, Iowa City
Emily McCarty, Urbandale
John Moeller, Davenport
Jason Neifert, Des Moines
Chad Swanson, Waterloo
Eashaan Vajpeyi, Waterloo
Howard Zimmerle, Davenport
Jennifer Zupp, Denison
Jessica Zupp, Denison 

Continuing Legal Education Committee
Kim Baer, Des Moines (Chair)
Jamie Cook, Waterloo
Tom Farnsworth, Iowa City
Brian Galligan, Des Moines
Marc Harding, Des Moines
Matt Hemphill, Adel
Andrew Howie, West Des Moines
Stephen Jackson, Sr., Cedar Rapids
Conrad Meis, Algona
Angie Thomas, Ames
Janece Valentine, Fort Dodge
Jessica Zupp, Denison
Andrew Mertens (IAJ Staff Contact)

Criminal Defense Trial Lawyer Core Group
Tom Farnsworth, Iowa City (Chair)
Nick Sarcone, West Des Moines (Vice Chair)
Jack Bjornstad, Okoboji
Jake Feuerhelm, Des Moines 
Nina Forcier, Waterloo
Grant Gangestad, West Des Moines
Steve Gardner, Ottumwa
Matthew Lindholm, Des Moines
Jeremy Merrill, Des Moines
Bobby Rehkemper, Des Moines
Robert Tiefenthaler, Sioux City
Eric Tindal, Williamsburg
Lisa Davis-Cook (IAJ Staff Contact)

Justice For All PAC Trustees
Gary Mattson, Des Moines (Chair)
Stephen Jackson, Sr., Cedar Rapids (Treasurer)
Tammy Westhoff Gentry, Des Moines (Secretary)
Emily Anderson, Cedar Rapids
Joe Cacciatore, Des Moines
Aaron DeKock, Amana
H. Daniel Holm, Waterloo
Kathleen Neylan, Elkader
Bill Nicholson, Cedar Rapids
Tom Palmer, West Des Moines
Brooke Timmer, Johnston
Lisa Davis-Cook (IAJ Staff Contact)

Legislative Committee
Tim Bottaro, Sioux City (Chair)
James Biscoglia, Des Moines
Travis Burk, West Des Moines
Mark Chipokas, Cedar Rapids
Danny Cornell, Mt. Pleasant
Tom Duff, Des Moines
J. Scott Edwards, West Liberty
Joel Fenton, Des Moines
Brian Galligan, Des Moines
Joe Galligan, Des Moines
Blake Hanson, Des Moines
Stuart Higgins, West Des Moines
Steve Lawyer, West Des Moines
Mark Liabo, Cedar Rapids
Jeremy Merrill, Des Moines
Tyler Patrick, Johnston
Timm Reid, Des Moines
Chad Swanson, Waterloo
Eashaan Vajpeyi, Waterloo
Corey Walker, Ankeny
Lisa Davis-Cook (IAJ Staff Contact)

Workers' Compensation Core Group
Jason Neifert, West Des Moines (Chair)
Emily Anderson, Cedar Rapids
Suzan Boden, Sioux City
Andrew Bribriesco, Bettendorf
Sarah Baumgartner, Des Moines
Thomas Currie, Cedar Rapids
Tom Palmer, West Des Moines
Nick Platt, Urbandale
Ben Roth, Waterloo
Dave Stamp, Waterloo
Janece Valentine, Fort Dodge
Tom Wertz, Cedar Rapids
Lisa Davis-Cook (IAJ Staff Contact)

 

updated 2/10/18